Privacy

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting it. Price Taylor is registered (Registration number: ZA577715) with the ICO. The Data Controller is Mr Paolo Puccinelli.

When you use our website, we are careful with the personal data we collect. This privacy notice will address how we hold your information. Our website helps visitors learn about the services we provide. Any personal data we collect from customers is in accordance with this privacy notice and GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

The information we collect about you is dependent on the type of service you are using and the information you provide but will not be excessive for the purpose it was provided for. The areas where we might collect information about you may include but not limited to when you provide feedback or send through a query;

Website usage information is collected using cookies which may include IP addresses and pages you’ve visited. This information is anonymous and is not personally identifiable (eg, name, address, etc) so we cannot use this information to identify you.

The information which we collect and store during normal use of the site is used for system administration, to filter traffic, to look up user domains and to report and analyse how parts of the site are used. Such use does not result in any personally identifiable data being collected or stored.  Please see our Cookies section for more information.

How will we use your information? If you choose to sign up to our email alerts or submit a query through our website, your personal information will only be used for the purpose it was provided for such as:

  • to deal with your requests and queries;
  • to carry out marketing activities, where you have agreed to it.
  • to carry out any business processing in accordance with this privacy notice.

By submitting your personal information through our website, you are consenting to it being processed in the manner described above. We would like to send you information about products and services we offer which may be of interest to you. Our legal basis for contacting you for marketing will fall under consent or legitimate interest.

Your Consent: this means freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous. For example, when you have opted into our investors and developers mailing list through the contact us form on our website.

Legitimate interest: this is when we have a business or commercial reason to contact you but does not conflict unfairly with your own rights and interest, and that we’ve performed a Legitimate Interest Assessment.

Should you wish to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes please email info@pricetaylor.com with the subject heading of ‘Unsubscribe’.

What information we Collect

We may collect and use the following personal information:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Postal address
  • Telephone and/or fax number
  • Payment information and bank account details
  • Telephone number and recordings when you call our line
  • Bank statements, passport, drivers licence, utility bill or any other documents deemed relevant when buying, selling, letting or renting a property for example; for the purposes of right to rent checks and anti-money laundering

The following table provides sets out what we use your personal information for, what information is collected and the grounds for doing so, and the legitimate interests in so doing. This applies to the services we provide.

 

What We Use Your Personal Information For

Our Reasons

(Legal Basis)

Our Explanation Of our Legitimate Interests

(If Applicable)

Registering you as a client.

• Performance of a contract with you

Process and deliver services to you.

• Performance of a contract with you and Legitimate interests

Process efficiency in dealing with such activity, and to make improvements to our services. Determine suitability of an applicant to buy or let a property.

To detect, investigate and report financial crime (e.g. Fraud)

• Legal Obligation / legitimate interests

Developing and improving how we deal with financial crime. Complying with any regulations that apply to us. Process efficiency in dealing with such activity, and to make service and process improvements.

Marketing communications.

• Legitimate interests

Developing products and services, that attract and retain customers.

Notifying you about enhancements to our services, such as changes to the website and new services that may be of interest to you.

• Legitimate interests

Developing products, services, applications and designs that attract and retain customers. Improving customer interaction with our sites.

Contact you to undertake customer satisfaction surveys.

• Legitimate interests

Developing products and services that attract and retain customers.

Managing payments or recoveries.

• Performance of a contract with you / Legitimate interests

To recover monies owed to us.

 

Maintaining network and data security

• Legitimate interests

To maintain the security of our network this in turns helps us to maintain the safety and confidentiality of your information.

Maintaining client relationship, notifying of changes to terms.

• Performance of a contract with you / Legitimate interests / Legal Obligation

To keep our records up to date.

Who has access to your information?

We may share information to the following organisations in order to provide the service you have requested.  

• Sub-contractors - for example property maintenance firms.

• Sub-agents or professionals we work with.

• Credit reference agencies.

• Debt collection agencies.

• Utility Suppliers.

• HM Revenue & Customs, the local authority and other regulators or governmental authorities. • External service providers such as website hosting and management, data analysis, data backup, security and storage services.

We require all organisations to keep your data securely and to treat it in a lawfully.  We do not allow any of our service providers to access or use your personal data for their own purposes and are only permitted to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

They must provide equivalent levels of security for your personal information as us and, where required, are bound by a legal agreement to keep your personal information private, secure and to process it only on the specific instructions of Price Taylor LLP.

Personal information will only be given to a third party when we are legally obliged to do so.

Where you refuse to Provide Data

Where we must collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, take note that we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you  (for example to provide you with a service). In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important. If you change your email address, or if you believe any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you, and this will be sent to you in electronic format free of charge.

How long will we keep your data for?

Data will only be stored for as long as it is needed. Unnecessary data will be erased.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. When you link through to other websites we do not have control over them and therefore cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites.

The security of your information

When your data is submitted via a contact form or email, this can never be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Breach notification

If we hold records of your personal data and we become aware of a data breach, we will endeavour to inform you of this within 72 hours.

Corporate Transactions

We may from time to time, restructure our business including buying new businesses or selling or merging existing businesses, which may involve us disclosing Personal Data to prospective or actual purchasers of parts of our business or receiving Personal Data from potential sellers. We will obtain appropriate confidentiality protection for Personal Data disclosed in these types of transactions.

Relevant Personal Data will be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was obtained.

Transfer of Data Outside of EEA

Please note that some data recipients may be located outside the EEA. In such cases we will transfer your data only to such countries as approved by the European Commission as providing adequate level of data protection, or enter into legal agreements ensuring an adequate level of data protection.

Your rights

You are entitled to know whether we hold personal data about you and, if we do, to have access to that personal data and request that it be corrected if it is inaccurate. To do so please contact us.

You can also choose to prevent marketing communications to you by contacting us.

You also have the right to erase your personal data when the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or when, among other things, your personal data have been unlawfully processed (see below for further information on Right to Erasure).

You can find out more information about your rights at the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website which can be found at https://ico.org.uk.

Right to erasure

Under Article 17 of the GDPR individuals have the right to have personal data erased. This is also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances.

When does the right to erasure apply?

Individuals have the right to have their personal data erased if:

  • the personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose which you originally collected or processed it for;
  • you are relying on consent as your lawful basis for holding the data, and the individual withdraws their consent;
  • you are relying on legitimate interests as your basis for processing, the individual objects to the processing of their data, and there is no overriding legitimate interest to continue this processing;
  • you are processing the personal data for direct marketing purposes and the individual objects to that processing;
  • you have processed the personal data unlawfully (ie in breach of the lawfulness requirement of the 1st principle);
  • you have to do it to comply with a legal obligation; or
  • you have processed the personal data to offer information society services to a child.

You can withdraw your consent to us using your personal information at any time by emailing us at info@pricetaylor.com If consent is withdrawn we may be unable to provide you with certain services.

Updates or Amendments to the Privacy Policy

The most recent revision of the Privacy Policy was made on 10 December 2019. We reserve the right to periodically amend or revise the Privacy Policy and material changes will be effective immediately upon the display of the revised Privacy policy. We recommend you inform yourself of any changes by checking our website. You are solely responsible for reviewing and becoming informed of any modifications to this privacy policy. Your continued use of the website and services, following the notification of such amendments on our website, constitutes your acknowledgement and consent of such amendments to the Privacy Policy and your agreement to be bound by the terms of such amendments.

Acceptance of these terms

By using our website and services, you signify your acceptance of the most current version of the terms of our privacy policy.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.

You can find out more about our use of cookies on our cookie policy.

Contact Us

Please contact us at info@pricetaylor.com if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. Your statutory rights to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office are protected. You can find their contact details at www.ico.org.uk. We would appreciate if you would allow us the chance to address your concerns before you approach the ICO by contacting us in the first instance.